Mill Creek Beacon - Your Hometown News Source

Football seeding committee members named

 


The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) has named the members of its football seeding committee for the 2019 season.

The committee will be tasked with seeding the 16-teams in each WIAA classification (eight-teams for the 1B classification) for the state football championships. The committee will have no bearing upon which teams qualify for the state tournament as teams will continue to qualify into the state bracket through the WIAA district allocation system.

Once the field is determined, the seeding committee will rank and place teams in the first round of the bracket based on their performance throughout the regular season and playoffs.

In the first year of the committee’s existence, three sub-committees were formed, each overseeing two WIAA classifications. In 2019, there will be six sub-committees, narrowing the focus to one classification each.

The seeding committee is scheduled to meet before the season begins on Aug. 19, and again at the conclusion of Week 10 to assign seeding position.

An application process was used to select knowledgeable and qualified people from around the state. The selected members were divided into the following six committees:

1B seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Jim Sandusky (Lummi)

2. Buck Marsh* (Darrington)

3. Phil Bunkowske (Evergreen Lutheran)

4. Brian Macy (Naselle)

5. Brian Bailey* (Entiat)

6. Clark Pauls (Wellpinit)

7. Kyle Kimble* (Pomeroy)

8. Matthew Evans* (Media)

9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2B seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Jon Davidson* (Toutle Lake)

2. Tom Sanchez* (South Bend)

3. Tim Rasmussen (Lake Roosevelt)

4. Jim Holman* (Asotin)

5. Aaron Van Tuyl* (Media)

6. Matthew Evans* (Media)

7. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

1A seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Paul Lagerstadt (South Whidbey)

2. Dan Winter (Montesano)

3. John Lambert (LaCenter)

4. Cody Lamb* (La Salle)

5. Elia Ala'ilima-Daley* (Cascade)

6. Jerry King (Freeman)

7. Bill Marsh* (Former coach)

8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2A seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Dan Teeter * (Lakewood)

2. Marty Parkhurst (Orting)

3. Jeff Weible* (North Kitsap)

4. Jeff Johnson (W.F. West)

5. Shawn Perkins* (Mark Morris)

6. Bryan Bailey (Prosser)

7. Jeff Chandler (Cheney)

8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

3A seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Mark Perry* (Snohomish)

2. Kyle McKenna (Former coach)

3. Monte Kohler* (O'Dea)

4. Ross Filkins* (Peninsula)

5. Jason Silbaugh (Bonney Lake)

6. Adam Mathieson* (Mountain View)

7. Paul Kautzman (Mt. Spokane)

8. Anna Harris (Kennewick)

9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

4A seeding committee

Committee member (affiliation)

1. Robert Polk (Everett SD)

2. John Applegate (Lake Washington SD)

3. Kelly Susee (Puyallup)

4. Tony Davis (Tahoma)

5. Jon Eagle (Camas)

6. Jim Beesen (Wenatchee)

7. John Barrington* (Mead)

8. Steve Graff (Chiawana)

9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

*Served on the seeding committee in 2018

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 11/11/2019 04:14